Local Government Administration Association of Alberta

Strength Through Networking

Log in

LGAA ZONES

Zone #1

Director: Ryan Leuzinger

Email: ryanleuzinger@gmail.com
Phone: 403-394-5682

Communities in Zone 1

  • Cardston County
  • City of Brooks
  • City of Lethbridge
  • City of Medicine Hat
  • County of Forty Mile
  • County of Lethbridge
  • County of Newell
  • County of Warner
  • Cypress County
  • Improvement District No. 4 (Waterton)
  • Kananaskis Improvement District
  • MD of Foothills
  • MD of Pincher Creek
  • MD of Ranchland
  • MD of Taber
  • MD of Willow Creek
  • Municipality of Crowsnest Pass
  • Town of Bassano
  • Town of Black Diamond
  • Town of Bow Island
  • Town of Cardston
  • Town of Claresholm
  • Town of Coaldale
  • Town of Coalhurst
  • Town of Fort Macleod
  • Town of Granum
  • Town of High River
  • Town of Magrath
  • Town of Milk River
  • Town of Nanton
  • Town of Okotoks
  • Town of Picture Butte
  • Town of Pincher Creek
  • Town of Raymond
  • Town of Redcliff
  • Town of Stavely
  • Town of Taber
  • Town of Turner Valley
  • Town of Vauxhall
  • Town of Vulcan
  • Village of Arrowwood
  • Village of Barnwell
  • Village of Barons
  • Village of Carmangay
  • Village of Champion
  • Village of Coutts
  • Village of Cowley
  • Village of Duchess
  • Village of Foremost
  • Village of Glenwood
  • Village of Hill Spring
  • Village of Lomond
  • Village of Longview
  • Village of Milo
  • Village of Nobleford
  • Village of Rosemary
  • Village of Stirling
  • Village of Warner
  • Vulcan County

Zone #2

Director: Carla Kenney 

Village of Clive
Box 90
Clive, AB
T0C 0Y0
Email: carla@clive.ca
Phone: 403-784-3366

Communities in Zone 2

  • City of Airdrie
  • City of Calgary
  • City of Chestermere
  • City of Lacombe
  • Clearwater County
  • County of Paintearth
  • County of Stettler
  • Improvement District No. 9 / Town of Banff
  • Kneehill County
  • Lacombe County
  • MD of Acadia No. 34
  • MD of Bighorn No. 8
  • Ponoka County
  • Red Deer County
  • Rocky View County
  • Special Areas Board
  • Starland County
  • Summer Village of Birchcliff
  • Summer Village of Burnstick Lake
  • Summer Village of Ghost Lake
  • Summer Village of Gull Lake
  • Summer Village of Half Moon Bay
  • Summer Village of Jarvis Bay
  • Summer Village of Norglenwold
  • Summer Village of Parkland Beach
  • Summer Village of Rochon Sands
  • Summer Village of Sunbreaker Cove
  • Summer Village of Waiparous
  • Summer Village of White Sands
  • Town of Bentley
  • Town of Blackfalds
  • Town of Bowden
  • Town of Carstairs
  • Town of Castor
  • Town of Cochrane
  • Town of Coronation
  • Town of Crossfield
  • Town of Didsbury
  • Town of Drumheller
  • Town of Eckville
  • Town of Hanna
  • Town of Innisfail
  • Town of Irricana
  • Town of Olds
  • Town of Oyen
  • Town of Penhold
  • Town of Ponoka
  • Town of Rimbey
  • Town of Rocky Mountain House
  • Town of Stettler
  • Town of Strathmore
  • Town of Sundre
  • Town of Sylvan Lake
  • Town of Three Hills
  • Town of Trochu
  • Village of Acme
  • Village of Alix
  • Village of Beiseker
  • Village of Big Valley
  • Village of Carbon
  • Village of Caroline
  • Village of Cereal
  • Village of Clive
  • Village of Consort
  • Village of Cremona
  • Village of Delburne
  • Village of Delia
  • Village of Donalda
  • Village of Elnora
  • Village of Empress
  • Village of Gadsby
  • Village of Halkirk
  • Village of Hussar
  • Village of Linden
  • Village of Morrin
  • Village of Munson
  • Village of Rockyford
  • Village of Standard
  • Village of Veteran
  • Village of Youngstown
  • Wheatland County


Zone #3

Director: Melanie Samson 

Town of Stony Plain
4905-51 Avenue
Stony Plain, AB
T7Z 1Y1
Email: msamson@stonyplain.com
Phone: 780-963-8640

Communities in Zone 3

  • Alberta Beach
  • Athabasca County
  • Brazeau County
  • City of Beaumont
  • City of Edmonton
  • City of Leduc
  • City of Spruce Grove
  • City of St. Albert
  • City of Wetaskiwin
  • County of Barrhead No. 11
  • County of Wetaskiwin
  • Improvement District No. 12 (Jasper National Park)
  • Lac Ste. Anne County
  • Leduc County
  • MD of Lesser Slave River
  • Municipality of Jasper
  • Parkland County
  • Sturgeon County
  • Summer Village of Argentia Beach
  • Summer Village of Betula Beach
  • Summer Village of Birch Cove
  • Summer Village of Bondiss
  • Summer Village of Castle Island
  • Summer Village of Crystal Springs
  • Summer Village of Golden Days
  • Summer Village of Grandview
  • Summer Village of Island Lake
  • Summer Village of Island Lake South
  • Summer Village of Itaska Beach
  • Summer Village of Kapasiwin
  • Summer Village of Lakeview
  • Summer Village of Larkspur
  • Summer Village of Ma-Me-O Beach
  • Summer Village of Mewatha Beach
  • Summer Village of Nakamun Park
  • Summer Village of Norris Beach
  • Summer Village of Point Alison
  • Summer Village of Poplar Bay
  • Summer Village of Ross Haven
  • Summer Village of Sandy Beach
  • Summer Village of Seba Beach
  • Summer Village of Silver Beach
  • Summer Village of Silver Sands
  • Summer Village of South Baptiste
  • Summer Village of South View
  • Summer Village of Sundance Beach
  • Summer Village of Sunrise Beach
  • Summer Village of Sunset Beach
  • Summer Village of Sunset Point
  • Summer Village of Val Quentin
  • Summer Village of West Baptiste
  • Summer Village of West Cove
  • Summer Village of Whispering Hills
  • Summer Village of Yellowstone
  • Thorhild County
  • Town of Athabasca
  • Town of Barrhead
  • Town of Bon Accord
  • Town of Calmar
  • Town of Devon
  • Town of Drayton Valley
  • Town of Edson
  • Town of Gibbons
  • Town of Hinton
  • Town of Legal
  • Town of Mayerthorpe
  • Town of Millet
  • Town of Morinville
  • Town of Onoway
  • Town of Redwater
  • Town of Slave Lake
  • Town of Stony Plain
  • Town of Westlock
  • Town of Whitecourt
  • Village of Boyle
  • Village of Breton
  • Village of Clyde
  • Village of Spring Lake
  • Village of Thorsby
  • Village of Wabamun
  • Village of Warburg
  • Westlock County
  • Woodlands County
  • Yellowhead County


Zone #4

Director: Vacant

Communities in Zone 4

  • Big Lakes County
  • Birch Hills County
  • City of Grande Prairie
  • Clear Hills County
  • County of Grande Prairie
  • County of Northern Lights
  • East Prairie Metis Settlement
  • Gift Lake Metis Settlement
  • Improvement District No. 25 (Willmore Wilderness)
  • Mackenzie County
  • MD of Fairview
  • MD of Greenview
  • MD of Opportunity
  • MD of Peace
  • MD of Smoky River
  • MD of Spirit River
  • Northern Sunrise County
  • Paddle Prairie Metis Settlement
  • Peavine Metis Settlement
  • RM of Wood Buffalo
  • Saddle Hills County
  • Town of Beaverlodge
  • Town of Fairview
  • Town of Falher
  • Town of Fox Creek
  • Town of Grande Cache
  • Town of Grimshaw
  • Town of High Level
  • Town of High Prairie
  • Town of Manning
  • Town of McLennan
  • Town of Rainbow Lake
  • Town of Sexsmith
  • Town of Spirit River
  • Town of Swan Hills
  • Town of Valleyview
  • Town of Wembley
  • Village of Berwyn
  • Village of Donnelly
  • Village of Girouxville
  • Village of Hines Creek
  • Village of Hythe
  • Village of Nampa
  • Village of Rycroft

Zone #5

Director: Adam Kozakiewicz

Town of Smoky Lake
Box 460
Smoky Lake, AB
T0A 3C0
Email: cao@smokylake.ca
Phone: 780-656-3676

Communities in Zone 5

  • Beaver County
  • Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement
  • Camrose County
  • City of Camrose
  • City of Cold Lake
  • City of Fort Saskatchewan
  • City of Lloydminster
  • County of St. Paul
  • County of Two Hills
  • County of Vermilion River
  • Elizabeth Metis Settlement
  • Fishing Lake Metis Settlement
  • Flagstaff County
  • Improvement District No. 13 (Elk Island)
  • Improvement District No. 24 (Wood Buffalo)
  • Improvement District No. 349
  • Kikino Metis Settlement
  • Lac La Biche County
  • Lamont County
  • MD of Bonnyville No. 87
  • MD of Provost
  • MD of Wainwright
  • Smoky Lake County
  • Strathcona County
  • Summer Village of Bonnyville Beach
  • Summer Village of of Horseshoe Bay
  • Summer Village of Pelican Narrows
  • Town of Bashaw
  • Town of Bonnyville
  • Town of Bruderheim
  • Town of Daysland
  • Town of Elk Point
  • Town of Hardisty
  • Town of Killam
  • Town of Lamont
  • Town of Mundare
  • Town of Provost
  • Town of Sedgewick
  • Town of Smoky Lake
  • Town of St. Paul
  • Town of Tofield
  • Town of Two Hills
  • Town of Vegreville
  • Town of Vermilion
  • Town of Viking
  • Town of Wainwright
  • Village of Alliance
  • Village of Amisk
  • Village of Andrew
  • Village of Bawlf
  • Village of Bittern Lake
  • Village of Chauvin
  • Village of Chipman
  • Village of Czar
  • Village of Dewberry
  • Village of Edberg
  • Village of Edgerton
  • Village of Ferintosh
  • Village of Forestburg
  • Village of Glendon
  • Village of Hay Lakes
  • Village of Heisler
  • Village of Holden
  • Village of Hughenden
  • Village of Innisfree
  • Village of Irma
  • Village of Kitscoty
  • Village of Lougheed
  • Village of Mannville
  • Village of Marwayne
  • Village of Myrnam
  • Village of Paradise Valley
  • Village of Rosalind
  • Village of Ryley
  • Village of Vilna
  • Village of Waskatenau


THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS!

Questions about Membership Renewals or Conference Registration? 

Visit our Member FAQ page

ADVERTISE HERE!

Advertise your business or organization to the entire LGAA membership. 

Contact Us for details.

E-Newsletter Sign Up

Keep up to date on upcoming programs, events and more. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software